Ship's Captain
 

Captain Victor Blue 
14 August 1916 - 31 December 1918
 

Captain Charles Baker 
10 March 1944 - 17 August 1945
 

  Command Summary  

The ship had 30 different command periods by 28 officers.  Two had command in two different periods; Commander William Hennigar and Captain Charles Baker.

497 days was the average command period with Captain Blue having the longest period with 870 days.  Captain Baker had 526. 
The average was determined totaling the number of days in a command period that were greater than 35 (25 periods).   

  Biographies  

Click here for a short biography of the 28 officers who commanded the Battleship TEXAS

The biographies are written by and courtesy of James Thomas, Phd; Department of History/Geography, Houston Community College.  He has conducted the most extensive research of these 28 officers and has two books pending publication by Texas A&M Press and US Naval Institute Press.  One is about Captain Baker and the other being all 28 captains.

  Chronological  

  Name Rank  Days Assumed command Relinquished command  
  Albert Grant Captain 456 12 March 1914 10 June 1915  
  John Hood Captain 432 10 June 1915 14 August 1916  
  Victor Blue Captain 870 14 August 1916 31 December 1918  
  Nathan C. Twining Captain 199 31 December 1918 17 July 1919  
  Frank H. Schofield Captain 702 17 July 1919 17 June 1921  
  Edward S. Kellogg Captain 385 17 June 1921 6 July 1922  
  Andre M. Proctor Captain 687 6 July 1922 22 May 1924  
  Ivan C. Wettengel Captain 495 22 May 1924 28 September 1925  
  Charles A. Blakely Captain 248 28 September 1925 2 June 1926  
  Zeno E. Briggs Captain 582 2 June 1926 4 January 1928  
  Joseph R Defrees Captain 553 4 January 1928 9 July 1929  
  Adolphus Andrews Captain 674 9 July 1929 13 May 1931  
  Julius C. Townsend Captain 767 13 May 1931 17 June 1933  
  Lamar R. Leahy Captain 668 17 June 1933 15 April 1935  
  Sherwood A Taffinder Captain 587 15 April 1935 21 November 1936  
  Fred Fremont Rogers Captain 558 21 November 1936 1 June 1938  
  Robert R. M. Emmert Captain 731 1 June 1938 31 May 1940  
  Clarence N. Hinkamp Captain 429 31 May 1940 2 August 1941  
  Lewis W. Comstock Captain 423 2 August 1941 28 September 1942  
  William E. Hennigar Commander 6 28 September 1942 3 October 1942  
  Lawrence Wild Captain 12 3 October 1942 14 October 1942  
  William E. Hennigar Commander 4 14 October 1942 17 October 1942  
  Roy Pfaff Captain 511 17 October 1942 10 March 1944  
Charles A. Baker Captain 526 10 March 1944 17 August 1945
  Gerald L. Schetky Captain 321 17 August 1945 3 July 1946  
  Robert N. Downes Commander 247 3 July 1946 6 March 1947  
  James R Bagshaw Jr Captain 33 6 March 1947 7 April 1947  
  Samuel J. McKee Commander 116 7 April 1947 31 July 1947  
  Jack Seward Lt. Commander 266 31 July 1947 21 April 1948  
  Charles A. Baker Captain 1 21 April 1948 21 April 1948  
  (for decommissioning) . . .  

  Command Days  

 

  Name Rank Days Assumed command Relinquished command  
  Victor Blue Captain 870 14 August 1916 31 December 1918  
  Julius C. Townsend Captain 767 13 May 1931 17 June 1933  
  Robert R. M. Emmert Captain 731 1 June 1938 31 May 1940  
  Frank H. Schofield Captain 702 17 July 1919 17 June 1921  
  Andre M. Proctor Captain 687 6 July 1922 22 May 1924  
  Adolphus Andrews Captain 674 9 July 1929 13 May 1931  
  Lamar R. Leahy Captain 668 17 June 1933 15 April 1935  
  Sherwood A Taffinder Captain 587 15 April 1935 21 November 1936  
  Zeno E. Briggs Captain 582 2 June 1926 4 January 1928  
  Fred Fremont Rogers Captain 558 21 November 1936 1 June 1938  
  Joseph R Defrees Captain 553 4 January 1928 9 July 1929  
  Charles A. Baker Captain 526 10 March 1944 17 August 1945  
  Roy Pfaff Captain 511 17 October 1942 10 March 1944  
  497 was the average number of days for command periods greater than 35  
  Ivan C. Wettengel Captain 495 22 May 1924 28 September 1925  
  Albert Grant Captain 456 12 March 1914 10 June 1915  
  John Hood Captain 432 10 June 1915 14 August 1916  
  Clarence N. Hinkamp Captain 429 31 May 1940 2 August 1941  
  Lewis W. Comstock Captain 423 2 August 1941 28 September 1942  
  Edward S. Kellogg Captain 385 17 June 1921 6 July 1922  
  Gerald L. Schetky Captain 321 17 August 1945 3 July 1946  
  Jack Seward Lt. Commander 266 31 July 1947 21 April 1948  
  Charles A. Blakely Captain 248 28 September 1925 2 June 1926  
  Robert N. Downes Commander 247 3 July 1946 6 March 1947  
  Nathan C. Twining Captain 199 31 December 1918 17 July 1919  
  Samuel J. McKee Commander 116 7 April 1947 31 July 1947  
  James R Bagshaw Jr Captain 33 6 March 1947 7 April 1947  
  Lawrence Wild Captain 12 3 October 1942 14 October 1942  
  William E. Hennigar Commander 6 28 September 1942 3 October 1942  
  William E. Hennigar Commander 4 14 October 1942 17 October 1942  
  Charles A. Baker Captain 1 21 April 1948 21 April 1948  
  (for decommissioning)

Started 11 May 1999 by Chuck Moore, FTV (1st Texas Volunteers) a Battleship Texas volunteer group - Donate Your Time And Support The Battleship Texas